Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Intense warmness over the varicocele. Will it effect penis size and erection in the long run?

my name is T.Gill. I am 26. When i was 19,i was rejected in military medical test because of left varicocele . After that i just neglected this problem. But now i have judged that in that area,it becomes very hot.Extra heat is produced. Is it going to effect my Penis size & erection? Is t possible that it can cause male-infertility?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  486
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Varicoele is not supposed to be main reasons for male infertility, it seen in some individuals that it may be a reason for low sperm count.

I think you should not worry about infertility first rather think of right treatment for your problem. A General Surgeon / Urologist should be first person to consult.

Answered: Wed, 13 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor