Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Intense vomiting. Stomach flu? Painful to breathe, pain in the back and ribs. Have anxiety

A few days ago I went to the dr. after some intense vomiting . Turned out I had a type of stomach flu . It seems to be over now but I still cant find the urge to eat anything. I also am having some problems when I breathe. Its painful when I breathe or move, middle of my back hurts, stomach pain, lungs, ribs. I m also a person with some anxiety is this normal?
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Still it is recovery phase for stomach inside,so avoid oily,spicy food.
Take more liquid diet,lemon water,buttermilk,coconut water,rice with curd.
Avoid any stress and anxiety otherwise there will be more dyspepsia.
Take lactobacillus tablet or sachets.
Start rebeprazole/pentoprazole with donperidone.
Enzyme preparations will be helpful.
Keep in touch with your doctor.
Answered: Sat, 9 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor