Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Intense tiredness, anxiety and trouble in sleeping after taking remeron. Can I withdraw it?

On Luvox(50mg) for 5 weeks and remeron (15mg) for three weeks. Felt good first week of taking remeron but I m feeling like a zombie now, so tired as I ve been waking at 4 every morning with anxiety and having troubles getting back to sleep. Just poor quality sleep. I want off the remeron, do you think I should get off the remeron? I don t like feeling this way.
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
You have not revealed your illness. Might be you are suffering from obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD) or anxiety/panic disorder. Feeling Weak, Feeling Restless, Abnormal Dreams, Muscle Pain etc., may be due to Remeron (Mirtazapine). Waking early/trouble getting back to sleep may be due to your illness itself. You can stop Remeron and better increase the dose of Luvox(Fluvoxamine). Maximum dose upto 300mg.
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor