Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Intense tinnitus, ear pain, hearing loss, nausea, dizziness, imbalance, dripping into mouth on using drops to loosen wax. Perforated eardrum?

I was rear-ended three weeks ago. Intense tinnitus began the next day, then ear pain and hearing loss . Nausea, dizziness and balance problems persist. I was told I had wax buildup in the ear, which might cause my symptoms. I put in drops to loosen the wax, and they dripped into my mouth. Do you think my eardrum is perforated?
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello I am Dr Ravinder Sharma ENT surgeon
On the basis of information provided it appears that you have a perforation of ear drum. As you get a taste of ear drop in throat by putting ear drop in ear it simply means that ear drop has travelled from external ear to middle ear and then via eustachian tube into the throat.
I hope this answers your concerns. Feel free to contact me if your need more information on this

With warm regards

Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor