Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Intense stabbing pain, chills post a month of incisional hernia repair using mesh. Worrisome?<br>

Hello, I am 7 weeks out of incisional hernia repair wirh mesh. I am still in a tremendous amount of pain. It feels like I am being stabbed repeatedly sometimes and at other times if feels like the knife is just stuck in me and someone is twisting it. I have been having chills. My pain level is a 7 or 8 all of the time. Is it normal to still be in this amount of pain this far out of surgery?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  340
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Postoperative pain after having hernia repair surgery does occur, however if the pain is out of proportion and causing you to restrict your daily activities, then this calls for a revised checkup by your surgeon. Usually the pain originates from the sutures which are placed through the different layers of abdominal wall and till the time hernia mesh along with the suture adapts to the new abdominal shape, general discomfort and slight pain does occur. However for a better advise consult with your treating surgeon again. Hope this helps. Regards.
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor