Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Intense pain, numbness in fingers, difficulty in making a fist post lifting heavy objects, painting. Allergic to NSAIDS. Which medicines can I take?

I recently moved and opened boxes, lifted heavy objects and painted, now my fingers especially when i wake up are either locked or simply cant make a fist. It takes a while before i can but feel that my fingers are swollen. I wake up during the middle of the night sometimes and notice that one of my hands fall asleep. I am allergic to NSAIDS. Help
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
it sounds like you may have carpal or cubital tunnel syndrome depending on which fingers in your hand are effected. this is entrapment of the median or ulna nerves in your arm. your dr should be able to make the diagnosis by examining you. there are non operative means to manage this from splints and physiotherapy to cortisone shots. surgical decompression of the nerve can also be performed.
Answered: Sun, 30 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor