Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Intense pain in the elbow after hitting it badly. Varied diagnosis of staph infection with MRSA and bursitis with secondary cellulitis, taking bactrim and keflex. How long will it take to recover?

Two weeks ago this Thursday, I woke up at 3 am with intense pain in my left elbow . I couldn t hardly move it. It hurt so bad, I almost drove myself to the ER. I had a red, hot, golf ball sized lump on my elbow. I was confused. About 4-5 days prior I had hit my elbow on the corner of my counter and got a tiny cut, but I was sure I hadnt broke anything, now this. So, I call and go to my PCP. He says I have a staph infection. He begins treating me for both MRSA and staph with bactrim and keflex. He also did an X-ray , just to be sure (of which was normal). Note: he did not attempt a culture. On the following Monday night, I spiked a fever. It was only 100, but since I had this staph infection , I was concerned. So I called the on-call. They said to go to be ER. At the ER, the doctor said I did not have a staph infection, but rather had bursitis with secondary cellulitis . This was a week ago today. I have continued the bactrim and the keflex but have these questions...I ve been on both abx, Advil , and ice round the clock but I still have a bright red elbow That is hot to the touch, painful, and itches. I can t put my elbow on the table and put Any weight on it. I know I need to see an Ortho, I ve just been putting it off. Can you tell me how long it can take for those symptoms to go away? And, will/can they go away on their own? Lastly, is cellulitis contagious? Thanks a ton! -tiff
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  742
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Hello and thanks for writing in at HCM
I read your queries in detail and would like to help you out. It seems that you have developed an abscess at your elbow which is creating problem for you. You have to immediately consult a Orthopedics or General Surgeon, You might need Incision and Drainage procedure, which helps in draining out all the pus and helps in speedy healing of the wound.
Hot of the area is due to local tissue inflammation. Pain and itching is due to the infection material that is collected at the site. As you are taking antibiotic now there is no issue of culture sensitivity. Continue the antibiotic course and if possible take I.V. doses.
This is not a contagious disease but you have to take precaution and regular Aseptic dressing.
At last consult your surgeon ASAP and get rid from your pain and problem.
Dr. Dinesh Kumar Bhatia
Health Care Magic
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor