Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Intense pain in bump, burning sensation in sphincter, hurts on moving. What could it be?

The last two days I ve had an intense pain in my bum. The (or what I m assuming to be my) sphincter feels like it is either clenching or burning, but it s extremely uncomfortable. It hurts most while moving (ie. walking) or changing from a standing to sitting/lying down position. What is this? Should I be concerned? Extra note: I do participate in anal sex fairly often (5-8 times a month). I am currently menstruating. My passing has been a tad more frequent than usual, and it is painful. (During menstruation activity picks up greatly and my tract clears itself via diarrhea or solid stools on a good day, but any other day of the month passing tends to be limited to 1-2 per day. This has been a normal occurrence.)
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

Your symptoms are suggestive of abrasions of the delicate inner lining of anus (called Fissure-in-ano), with secondary bacterial/yeast infection, due to anal sex.

Application (inside the anus) of a intra-rectal ointment/jelly containing xylocaine (anesthetic agent), steroid (for inflammation) and an antibiotic (for bacterial infection) THRICE daily; a short course of an oral antibiotic, such as, Doxycycline; Laxative till rectal healing takes place, and Sitz' bath (sitting in a small tub containing warm water) twice daily, will cure the condition.

Do not practice anal sex till completely cured.

Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he will agree with me, order required tests, and- based on the reports- will prescribe suitable/modified treatment as advised.

If you find my response helpful and informative, do not forget an “excellent” (5-star rating) to my answer, to ENCOURAGE ALL doctors- engaged in social service- to render sound advice to the FREE queries.

Take care

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Wed, 15 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor