Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Intense pain in arms since immediate flinching post needle biopsy, pain radiating to biceps and hand. What could this be?

my mother had a needle biopsi don on an lymphnoid near her neck . she has a high tollerance for pain and has had this procedure before. she instantly flinched when it was done. ever since she has had a horrible pain either all the way down her arm or in spots. today it was the bicep and hand . she cant concentrate or sleep. any ideas of what could cause this? any help would be appreciated. thanks
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. Your mother had needle biopsy and resulted in severe pain along the hand . Previously when it is done there was no pain at all. Whether you have contacted the doctor done the procedure or not. Because he will be knowing more about it .
The needle would have touched the nerve, or a blood vessel during the procedure, of course it is natural, but some infection has developed and causing pain. If drugs are used, he will get relief of infection and pain.
Besides i advise you some diet recomendations as Avoid taking more of potato, other tubers, pulses, tomato, fish, other sea foods to avoid more pain.
Take more of green leafy vegetables, sprouts, egg, milk, meat, fruits, juices, and dry fruits to have enough blood, general health, resistance, and stamina to bear the pain.Wishing her a quick recovery and thanks for calling.
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor