Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Intense pain during intercourse. Scan showed mild free fluid in pod, hvs showed scanty growth of staphylococcus. Signs of PID?

i have had 2 terninations, 2years apart the last was 3years ago. two years ago, i had pain during intercourse which felt like sciatic pain running deep inside butt down my right legs. the doctors thought it was nothing but a pelvic scan said signs of pid. vaginal examination also said no problem. but now a scan shows mild free fluid in pod. hvs shows scanty growth of staphyloccoccus. i want to know if these were cases of pid and if i have a chance for having kids
Asked On : Mon, 2 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  259
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for writing in.
If I were your treating physician, I would treat you for pelvic inflammatory disease (PID) with a 14 day course of doxycycline, metronidazole/clindamycin and ciprofloxacin. After that, I would repeat a scan and a culture to make sure the infection has been eliminated.

The pain that you are describing does not sound like the pain in Pelvic inflammatory disease. It does sound like sciatica and I wish that someone do a complete physical examination ( including a neurological and orthopaedic examination). We can then rule out sciatica comfortably.
Secondly, PID can cause infertility, mostly by blocking the tubes. This can be assessed by an investigation called a hysterosalpingogram.
However, as a first step, get the PID treated. Next, have unprotected sexual intercourse preferably every day or atleast every alternate day between days 10-20 of your cycle. If you do not conceive within 1 year of doing this, we'll evaluate you for infertility. This is assuming that your cycles are regular and your partner's semen analysis is normal.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 2 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor