Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Intense knee pain, suggestion of knee transplant. Is it advisable considering the pros and cons?

Actually, I have a query on behalf of my Mother. My mother (age -65) has problem in Knees have lot of pain. Someone suggested for knee transplant. But not sure if it has any negative impact like i heard after transplant, she can t use stairs. moreover if any failure in surgery could cause complete bed rest. I am completely confuse what to do. looking for any suggestions. Thanks in Advance!!
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Knee replacement is a very good surgery and chances of failure are almost nil if done by an experienced surgeon. There is no risk of remain on bed as it is a myth. Most patients starts walking from 3 rd day and can be normal in 1 month.She can use stairs from 3 rd day. So go ahead with this surgery. You can take opinion from patients who has gone through this procedure.
Answered: Mon, 31 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor