Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Intense bruising and swelling on foot, difficulty in wearing closed shoe, pain on adding pressure post injury. Remedy?

I recently stumbled in to a military rifle pelican case ( really heavy duty) i knocked the daylight s out if my foot .. it bruised and swelled real bad. I couldn t walk on it for days..i still cant put any type closed shoe on because swelling and pain that it causes when pressure is added to the knot that had risen greatly above top foot plate
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Welcome to hcm
You might have suffered a fracture or sprain of ligament. It should not be taken lightly as it can severe problems later.
I advice you to have a x ray first to rule out fracture. If no fracture,you to apply crepe bandage for 3weeks and minimal weight bearing. If fracture is noted,it wil be managed by your doctor.
All the best
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor