Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Intense back pain, what should I do ?

five days ago i tried to lift my sister using my neck and shoulders and i immediately started feeling intense stifness and pain and Ive been taking ibuprofen and anti inflammitory pills but im still in as much pain as the first day i had it. plus im going to six flags tomarrow. What is it and what should i do?
Asked On : Sat, 10 Apr 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  356
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.You have pulled your muscles resulting in muscle spasm.You have to take some muscle relaxant like chlorzoxazone along with anti-inflammatory drugs.Do some local hot fomentation and adequate rest.You should not go for six flags.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Sat, 19 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Complete rest, hot water bagging/fomentation - these simple measures are equally effective when compared to the pills.. Continue with the pills with the above medications, for better improvement..

Answered: Thu, 15 Apr 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor