Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Intake of harpic cleanser, irritation in tongue and teeth. Cleaned thoroughly, irritation remains. Food tastes different. Will this be harmful?

hello. yesterday, i had some portion of harpic cleanser on my mouth.i did not swallow it. because, means while i felt my tongue and teeth are irritating. I rushed to the toilet and brush my teeth and my tongue and after that again i clean my tongue with BreathRX. I did this mistake yesterday night, but in the morning i feel that my teeth and tongue irritating..i could not taste the food same way as usual. but now i feel some better. but i am afraid if i got some problem in my stomach or... Please tell me, how should i feel normal like before and should i take any medicine for that problem???. please
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
As per history u have given u did not swallowed it. Presently only symptoms u have is regarding ur tongue. If there is no Pain in abdomen, Nausea or vommitting since the incidence then there is nothing to worry about. But if ur having any problems mentioned above then it is strongly recommended that u should consult ur GP. For ur Tongue it seems there is no much injury but only problem that ur facing is ur not able to taste same as earlier. For timebeing u can apply zytee gel on ur tongue which will soothe it. It will probably take about a week to get back to normal taste sensation. As I mentioend earlier if u have any of those symptoms eg. Pain in abd, Nausea, vommitting then u should consult ur GP asap. Let me know if this is helpful
Answered: Fri, 10 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor