Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Insulinoma or gastrinoma

I have neuroendocrine type tumour in pancreas. I had 3 MRI scans. Awaiting gastrin blood test. My sugar started droping to 3.3 after meal or before meal. I have left side pain under the ribs I dont know what to do? They query insulinoma or gastrinoma.

Asked On : Fri, 29 Jan 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  399
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response

if you are at a major medical center there is a procedure called an endoscopy with ultrasound that can see all the way down to the pancreas to see if you have any tumors there.  Also how is your calcium, gastrin, and parathroid thyroid levels this is some of the testing you should consider and also possible have a work up for multiple endocrine neoplasia type 1. For more info go to

Answered: Mon, 1 Feb 2010
  Anonymous's Response

it is a very difficult to make diagnosis of insulinoma and also it is very difficult to treate the insulinoma, because the tumor will be less than the size of a milimiter and there will me many tumors in the same area, so it is a challenging to doctor to treat such patients,

Answered: Sat, 30 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor