Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Instance of rib twisting, felt sharp pain, persisting soreness while yawning. How can I detect damage without X-ray?

a couple of days ago i was seated and bent down to reach something on the floor. as i twisted my rib cought on my pelvic bone and i felt a sharp pain. now it is still sore and is painful when i yawn and certain other activities. is there any way to tell (without an x-ray ) if it is broken or just bruised? does it matter either way?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The fractured rib has a crackling sound on deep palpation. It is difficult to palpate your own damaged and painful rib by yourself. This can cause an increased pain. It is best to get an X-ray done for a proper diagnosis. Use a chest belt till then for relief.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Tue, 8 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor