Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Installed crown on molar. Why is there pain now?

I am a 92-year-old male. A couple of years ago, my dentist installed a crown on the third molar ( wisdom tooth ) in my lower left jaw. Afterward, I started complaining of pain in the area and even some in the left rear side of my tongue . He examined my mouth but saw nothing to cause it. He referred me to a dental gum specialist who also saw nothing. The initial dentist removed the crown in early 2011 but the pain persisted. The tongue pain may have gotten worse. In the last month, he referred me to a dental specialist: an oral surgeon who saw nothing, even after a sort of CT scan . He suggested extraction of the wisdom tooth which was done a couple of weeks ago. The tongue pain (rear, far left) is much worse, especially when I chew, even though I keep the food as far away on the right as possible. My speech is impaired. Suggestions?
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM forum,
i am glad you wrote in, according to the dental history provided by you it seems that you have been suffering with this problem for quite a while now, i would like to inform you that in my opinion, the pain is due to a neurological problem, the nerve that supplies your tongue might have been affected years ago. but, the reason is unknown as your dentist could not diagnose it.
i advise you to visit a neurologist once as he/she might be able to provide you with a treatment plan .
Also , i assume that your tongue does not have any ulcers,
kindly be calm and see a neurologist soon,
i wish you good health,
take care.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
Hello Albert,
I read your problem, first of all i would like to inform you that your dentist was right,wisdom tooth is a vestigial organ,it plays little role in food chewing,so it is better to remove this.You did not tell that after extraction did you visit to your oral surgeon for checkup or not?about that tongue pain as you gave the detail,it seems that there is some nerve compression by that crown,which supplies to the tongue,but now after extraction of that tooth,it may recover with in couple of weeks.
so i will suggest you please visit your oral surgeon once again and gave the complete detail and talk about this tongue pain.and please go for complete examination done and follow all the given instructions properly.nothing to get worried
take care
Dr. Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Sapna Purwaha's  Response
your dental history claims that pain in tongue is not because
of your dental indicates that your nerve endings
are i would advice you to consult a neurologist.
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Rahul Banerjee's  Response
hi albertsanders,
i advice you to consult a E.N.T.surgeon.
take care
Dr.Rahul Banerjee
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor