Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Inside of nose hurts, dry, bleeding when blowing nose. Should I stop using Otrivin?

I have strep throat and am currently taking a 10 day course of antibiotics. Doctor also recommended i use a nasal spray for congestion and post nasal drip . I have been using otrivin saline sea water and aloe spray for 3 days. Today the inside of my nose hurts, its very dry inside & blood comes out when i blow my nose. Should i stop using the spray? Any other recommendations? Im not really fond of nasal sprays, but if thats the best thing, then be it. Thank you!
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  326
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello. it is likely that you have a nose infection and i would recommend you continue your antibiotics, please stop the sprays, instead you can start on saline nasal drops and steam inhalation 3-4 times a day, which will reduce the dryness and crusting. please meet your ENT doctor again for further advice. thanks
Answered: Mon, 6 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor