Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Inserted finger into vagina, sucked breast. Partner HIV negative. Still have chances of contracting HIV?

Please Dr or any one ans for below query, i am not getting ans from this site, i am awting any one replys hi , i am from india , i inserted my finger into prostcute veginal ,before that we took bath each other with soap while bathing i puted my finger into the vegina for nearly 30 seconds , but my finger skin was scratch but not bleeding blood, it looks like some layer opened and it looks like red skin with small hole(if i prees forcely some liitle blood comig like light blood) and i suck her breast and the next day morinig i am worried then i taken her to hospital for hiv test they done Enhanced chima luminasecne HIV trest, report shows she is not affected(HIV-non reactive). but i am worried about if she affcted past 2 months. does it show in the report, pl suggest me quickly
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi naveenkr
Elisa test for HIV has good screening value, but it is usually false negative in the window period of first 3 months when western blot is desired test.
Theoretically there are chances if bleeding skin wound come in the contact of vaginal secretion.
you may go for western blot testing of that lady if it is negative then you are totally safe....
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor