Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Insemination, periods, heavy dark blood clots, severe bloating. Negative pregnancy test. Miscarriage?

HI - I got a negative blood test result yesterday for posible pregnancy. That was only 2 weeks after insemination . Today my period has started but it it different than normal. I have a lot of heavy dark clumping blood, extreme cramps and sever bloating - the blood is the consistency of thick jelly. Is this possibly an early miscarriage in spite of the negative test yesterday?
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
usually quantitative blood test can detect pregnancy more accurately 8 to 10 days after fertilization, in case of qualitative blood test that may be like urine test to detect pregnancy and not that much sensitive as quantitative test,
anyhow menorrhagea can be seen because of disorders affecting hormones etc that can be mistaken for miscarriage, so if your bleeding continues better to go for ultrasound once to rule out the possibility of miscarriage.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 14 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor