Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Insect bite, red line moving up from bump, not feverish? Epsom salts, suggested?

It appears my grandson may have an insect bite on his thigh. It is a small raised bump but the concern is the red line moving up from the bump. He is not feverish, nor does he feel sick. This incident occured about 4 hours ago. May I allow him to soak in a bath of Epsom salts? I have marked the area so that I may see if it gets any bigger...
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  378
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum

Looks like your grandson has developed a lesion of Vector dermatitis..also known as Paederus dermatitis..
Paederus dermatitis is a peculiar, irritant contact dermatitis characterized by a sudden onset of red lesions on exposed areas of the body. The disease is provoked by an insect belonging to the genus Paederus.
You need to apply an antibiotic/steroid combination cream over the lesion (something like flutibact, fucibet) twice a day.
Take oral antihistamine like levocetrizine once a day to decrease the swelling (Dosage according to age of the patient)

Do not use any moisturizer or oil over the lesion
Do not cover the affected area
Wear cotton clothes

Hope it helps
Wishing your grandson speedy recovery
Dr Geetika Paul
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor