Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Insect bite on knee, itching, numbness

I have what I think is some form of insect bite on my left knee next to my knee cap, I scratched it because it itched and then I realized hey wait a minute it s numb for about a two inch around, I can t even feel my self poke it with my finger nail almost like when you are numb from dental work. anyway it s starting to spread the numbness down my leg and up my leg a little this has been about 5 days since I first noticed it where the little pin prick little bite was has now healed over and no infection or further scarring is can be seen?
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
You do not worry about the problem. its is the normal cascade of mosquito bites. the only precaution you must follow is not to touch, pinch pop or squeeze any of them other wise it can get infected and can cause complications. You can apply hydrocortisone cream along with benadryl.
Answered: Fri, 27 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor