Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Inner ear infection and vertigo. Taking Amoxicillin and Meclizene. Symptoms worse after alcohol intake. Suggestions?

I went to a med express for treatment for inflamation of the inner ear and the saw some liquid in there as well they perscribed amoxicillin 875 mg and also meclizene .for the vertigo of this problem . I was getting better and I had a few drinks on the 4 th and it seems a little worse I was reading liquor can be bad when you have this it was feeling better till i had some beer yesterday ? thank you Cris
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
the medicines of vertigo work on brain system and drinks also work on same level so this can be bad
i suggest you to stop all drinks till you are on medicines
Answered: Tue, 8 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor