Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Injury to pituitary stalk after head injury. Taking thyronorm, hydrocortisone and testoviron depot. Detected with no sperm count. Further treatment?

Dear Dr 29 old male, after a car accident my head was injured severely and there was a possible injury to pituitary stalk. After that I am taking lifetime hormone medicines,Thyronorm 50mcg, Hisone 20mg( hydrocortisone ) and Testoviron Depot 250 and now I am planning to become a father but the my sperm count is zero. My doctor has changed Testoviron Depot 250 injection fertygen 2000( HCG ). I took the injection for 5 months twice a week but still the sperm count shows zero. I am not able to communicate with my doctor and I did not get a leave to visit him. Please advice.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  0 Views:  46 Awaiting Answer
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor