Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Injury to left forearm, large hard bump, along radius and ulna. Fractured or splintered bone?

I fell hard on my LEFT forearm/side last week, the bruises have begun to fade, but a large bump remains - should I be worried? the bump is long and pretty hard, it s along the path of my radius and ulna, on the underside of my forearm, I still have full mobility, but the bump hurts to the touch still, I just want to ensure this couldn t be a fractured or splintered bone.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  429
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014

Thanks for posting your query.

You had injury over your left forearm last week and swelling still present and tender to touch.

This seems to be soft tissue injury but clinical exam of forearm and x-ray is needed to rule out any fracture.

so you have to visit an orthopaedic surgeon for exam & treatment plan acc. to that.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor