Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Injury to arm. Pain, swelling in thumb. Should I go to hospital?

Hello, six weeks ago I fell during my step class landing on my left hand and my right arm , it was painfull at the the time , my right arm know seems to have tennis elbow which I am treating with a strap but my hand is causing me pain but only in certain positions, there is never been any bruising and only a little swelling , but when I knock my thumb or move my hand hand in a certain way it is very painful. Is it to late to go to hospital to have it check? I do not want to waste the doctors time .
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
If you feel that the pain is no better after 6 weeks then I suggest you go to the hospital for an X-ray. You may have fractured a small bone in your hand.
Dr K A Pottinger,
Answered: Sun, 29 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor