Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Injury on thigh and knee, X-ray normal, medicines taken, persisting pain, swelling reduced, area has turned blue. Next step?

my 77 year oid mother fell and hurt her thigh , knee and leg aweek ago. we got her x- ray done,which showed no fracture and ortho gave her medicines for 5 days for pain[voveron] and swelling. though the swelling has reduced but pain is still there and she cannot move on her own. all the area of thigh ,knee and leg has turned blue after the swelling gone ,now we are applying voliny on blue areas and tying crape bandage . what we should do now?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to the forum. It is nice to know that there is no fracture. Your mom is recovering as swelling has reduced. Don't worry you are already applying voliny, it will reduce the pain gradually.

If the area on the thigh, knee and leg has turned blue, it is because of the bruise that may have resulted in blood coagulation in the affected area. Don't worry it will go away. You can apply an oitment named 'Thrombophob' locally, ( do not massage) and leave for 30-45 minutes. It will give relieve.

You should get her examined by the treating doctor and get suggestions if she needs crepe bandage. While applying crepe bandage, do it lightly. tightening it will cause discomfort. ( crepe bandage is applied to let the patient get more comfortable)

Have a nice day, take care.
Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor