Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Injury on the nose. Have headache and pressure behind the eye. Need to be checked ?

Was at work. Opened the clinic door it did not attach to the magnet went I turned it hit my for head above the eyebrow and towards the nose. Got an inch long cut. And a small bump. No loss of consciousness no nausea vomiting or memory loss. Just a mild headache and what feels like pressure behing right eye. Made it through work. This was about fourteen hours ago am I good or should I be concerned
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query regarding feeling of some ressure behind the eyes even 14 hours had been passed after injury to face. Though you are not having any signs and symptoms of head injury like nausea, vomiting, vertigo or altered conciousness.

It does not appears to be dangerous and will responce to anti inflammatory , As it looks like due to traumatic swelling. But on the safe side you may go for C.T.scan of paranasal sinuses to rule out any fracture and haematoma in the nearby area of nasal bridge.

Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Saloni Shah's  Response
Seems like you had mild concussion injury - as there was no nausea/ vomiting & loss of consciousness unlikely there is any intracranial problem.
You must watch out for vomiting. altered level of alertness, severe headaches & visual disturbances + any bleeding from ear / nose for 48 hours from time of injury - if any of these happens needs to be checked
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor