Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Injury in left toe, iron poked, pus formation, blue-purplish discoloration, swelling till knee joint, intermittent fever, headache. Reason?

after injury of little toe of left side of lower limb( due to introduce an iron into little toe in an accident 10 days ago. it is about 1 to 1.5 cm in diameter laceration wound with pus formation, blue-purplish skin discoloration at the margin of wound, painful). now, the left foot , ankle and leg until knee joint becomes swelling . there is also intermitent fever occurs once within 2 days, recover at the same day, and it was the forth time of fever already yesterday. During the occurance of fever, headache also occur. may i know whether it is normal that the left foot becomes swelling until knee joint? what is the reason and why is there intermittent fever, headache, fatique, swelling of unilateral left leg, keep oozing of pus from the wound? thank you in advance.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Thanks for writing in.

Seems your wound got infected. That is why you have developed fever, pus and swelling in your leg. I would suggest you to consult your ortho doctor without delay and get your wound examined. He might ask you to get a xray of your foot, do a proper dressing +/- debridement / Incision & drainage of the pus. If there is any foreign body(iron piece) in the wound, it has to be removed also.

If you are diabetic, it is mandatory to control your blood sugar levels. Inj.Tetanus toxoid, a course of antibiotics will be helpful with repeated aseptic dressings. Discuss with your doctor.

Get well soon,
Answered: Tue, 5 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It seems that you have an infected wound in your foot with a possible dead tissue and foreign body inside. You need an immediate medical help for proper debridement of wound and systemic antibiotics. The findings you have are worrisome.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 5 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor