Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Injury during squats, MRI showed small joint effusion, mild marrow edema in distal femur. Will basic air force training be advisable?

my 18 year old son had an mri after he injured himself doing squats. The doctor said he had an intermediate grade acl sprain and he just had to rest his knee for a month and nothing else he is leaving for the air force basic training in a couple of months. will he be able to do this his mri said he had a small joint effusion . The quadriceps and patellar tendons are intact. The posterior cruciate and collateral ligaments and menisci appear normal.The acl is diffusely edematous. Mild marrow edema withing the distal femur , proximal tivia, proximal fibula and patella may be of reactie etiology or due to contusion.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The mild injuries to ACL are usually treated conservatively with rest and anti inflammatory medicines. Surgery is considered if there is no relief on conservative treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kulbir Singh's  Response
Hello and thanks for writing
As per your MRI report, it is not advisable to do the any hard movement of the part and not to wear weight. The complete healing of the injury will take up to one month. Rest depends on the clinical examination and the symptoms of the patient. It may need complete immobilization of the joint if your pain and swelling increases.
So its better to heal the injury by taking rest instead of increasing it.
Consult your doctor that to which extend your can do your work.
Best Wishes and have a speedy recovery
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor