Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Injured shoulder during pull ups, MRI shows mild supraspinatus tendinopathy. Advice?

I am a 47 year old male in good physical condition. I injured my shoulder ~8-10 weeks ago doing pull-ups and continued to aggravate it for a while afterwards. I recently had an MRI which showed the following: ACROMIOCLAVICULAR JOINT: Acromial arch is curved. Moderate acromioclavicular joint effusion with moderate subchondral edema for the distal acromion on and clavicle . There is mild subacromial subdeltoid bursal fluid. ROTATOR CUFF: Rotator cuff muscle bulk is normal. There is mild tendinosis along the critical zone of the central supraspinatus tendon with trace interstitial edema. LABRUM: There is intact labrum IMPRESSION: There is mild supraspinatus tendinopathy. There is suggestion of active arthropathy of the common to be conjoined. I haven t had a chance to review this report with my doctor, so, any feedback you can provide would be helpful. Thanks, Dave in Boston
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Dear Dave,
Good to know that you are still so active. The MRI report that you have sent only indicates that one of the muscles in the rotator cuff is slightly overworked. Supraspinatus is likely to get injured if the acromion is downsloping and impinging on it but in your case that does not seem to be the case. Yes the tendinopathy indicates that the supraspinatus is strained and it requires rest. You have not told anything about the severity of your symptoms. incase you are having pain I suggest you start on suitable analgesics and give the gym a skip for 15-20 days. Avoid overhead activities and lifting weights.
Answered: Wed, 9 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor