Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Injured large protruding varicose vein while kicking a soccer ball, increased swelling and pain. Will it resolve itself ?

While playing with the dog, I kicked a soccer ball incorrectly today, striking it with the top of my foot rather than with the instep. In doing so, I injured a large protruding varicose vein which runs across the front of my ankle and up my leg from there. The injury happened where the ankle bends, and I thought it was alright til I tried to stand after about twenty minutes in the car. It was mildly painful when I started walking. I wear compression socks, and once I took them off the swelling and pain increased and I immediately elevated my leg for about two hours. Upon standing, it is painful to bend at the ankle. Is this likely to resolve on it's own or should I be seen for this injury? Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 14 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

It is likely to resolve with conservative methods like
- Using compression stockings
- Foot end elevation
- Applying ice or a cold pack to the painful area for 15 to 20 minutes, 4 times a day for several days. Ice calms down the inflammation.
- Advil or Aleve usage will alleviate the pain & underlying inflammation.

If you find no response with the above measures, consult your treating physician.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor