Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Injured knee diagnosed as contusion. Extreme bleeding, MRI shows no meniscus / ligament damage. Can this be correct ?

3 weeks ago I injured my knee , diagnosed as a contusion . Four days after the diagnoses I had to go to ER for an Ultra Sound due to extreme bleeding. Just had an MRI that showed no meniscus or ligament damage yet the knot is still extremely sore to any touch and there remains alot of pain. Is it possible the MRI was misread or was nort accurate?
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HCM.
The MRI is correct,unless the report given to you is of some other patient by mistake.
You have a contusion of Knee with a haemarthrosis which bled.
This will take 10-20 days to subside.
The pain worsens from 2nd day till 7th day in these cases.
Give enough rest & take the medicines prescribed by your doctor.
Don't massage the part.Give cold / ice compresses.
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor