Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Injured in arm. Applied after shave. What is wrong?

hi..i m a 23 year old guy..a week back i just got pricked by the edge of a metallic plate attached to a table..most of the plate was covered with plastic but at the corner it was was a small prick and a small drop of blood was visible..i washed it in water and applied aftershave to a tetanus shot necessary?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
there are certain guidelines regarding the need of tetanus toxoid after any injury,,,
Recommendations for Management of Traumatic Wounds:
1. All wounds should be cleaned and debridement should be
undertaken if necessary.
2. A diligent effort should be made to obtain the patients’ history of
tetanus immunization if possible.
3. Tetanus toxoid should be administered if the history of the
last booster was greater than 10 years. If the history is not
available, Tt may be considered when convenient.
4. If the history demonstrates that the last immunization was over
10 years ago, then Tetanus Immune Globulin (TIG)† should be
administered. The severity of the wound should not be a factor
in the administration of TIG.
for more information, here is the link...
So , much depends upon your immunization status...

hope it helps
Dr Geetika Paul
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia's  Response
Dec 2013
Dear Blokecool,

Hi, Thanks for posting your query.

As you have got injury with small drop of blood visible, washed with water so is clean minor injury. Even then, We need the history of your last vaccination done for tetanus. If it was in last 10 years of period then should not be worried about at all and no vaccination is required. If it is in not or if you do not remember it then should had been done within 24 hours. Now it's almost a week so need not to do anything.

Do take care next time.

Hope the information helped you in solving your query.

Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor