Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Injured elbow and forearm, bone shock, soreness, bump on forearm. X-ray showed no fractures. Cure?

I fell on asphalt about 2 weeks ago and landed on my elbow and fore arm . went to the hospital and the said i had bone shock. My chiropractor xrayed it the next day and said there were no fractures . its still giving me problems its sore about half way down my fore arm. Now there may be a bump where it is sore on the fore arm. whats going on
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

As the xrays have excluded a fracture in the forearm, the pain and soreness along with the bump could be due to a soft tissue HEMATOMA (blood clot). Nothing to worry as this will resolve spontaneously.

The initial management of the Hematoma is as follows -

* Rest to the injured part and dont involve in activities which puts additional strain on the injured tissues.
* Ice packing should be applied for about 20 minutes once in every 2 hours.
* Use elastic compression bandage around the swollen area
* Elevation of the limb
* Analgesic & anti inflammatory medications

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Shailja Puri 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

Trauma to elbow can cause injury to soft tissue, internal bleeding, fracture, nerve injury, etc.
The X-ray done on the elbow has ruled out any fracture.
The soreness is caused by injury to the soft tissue.
This will take some time to clear away.
Hot fomentation, analgesics and serratiopeptidase preparation can be taken for the symptoms.
Topical preparation consisting of analgesic and serratiopeptidase preparation is available under several trade names.
However, consult your doctor before taking any medication.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor