Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Injection needle got lodged in the nose while filling procedure, surgeon did not remove it as it would leave a scar. What should be done?

Hi. Yestderday I had filler in my nose . During the procedures injection needle about 1 cm was lodged in my bridge of nose because neddle was broken. Cometic surgen was not albe to remove the needle from my nose. I transfered to public hospital and took an X-ray on my nose. I saw the needle in my nose TT. Plastic Surgen stated that I have to live with it because If he cut my side of nose i will have a big scar . What should I do ?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Aussie.
Thanks for query.
What I think is that piece of needle is to be removed.
If needle remains in the nose body will try to remove as it is a foreign body.
Due to irritation there might be swelling and infection over that part is likely.
So it is better to be removed.
ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor