Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Injection area bruised, sore after blood drawn. Should I be concerned?

I had to have blood drawn yesterday morning. There is a little brusing at the injection site but not bad. My concern is there is a small bump just above where the needle went. It is a little sore but not bad and I can fully extend my arm fine. It is just sore to the touch. There is no brusing over the bump either. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Dear sir,

I dont think there is much to concern about . It will heal in a day or so if there will be no complications.

Dr. Shruti
Answered: Thu, 15 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor