Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Ingrown toe nail which occurred repeatedly, infected, on Keflex. Should we see podiatrist ?

Hello, My son had an ingrown toenail which occurred repeatedly. The podiatrist removed a sliver from each side of the toenail more than a week ago. Now the toenail is infected and the urgent care doctor prescribed doxcycline. My son has already been taking Keflex for one week. Should we see this podiatrist again, change doctors, start the doxcycline, or what? Need a second opinion here. Thanks.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Ingrowing toe nails requires removal of the nail surgically. I suggest that you continue with the antibiotic and an anti-inflammatory, thereafter consult a surgeon who shall do the needful once the infection is controlled.

I hope i have responded to your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son a speedy recovery.


Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor