Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Ingested urine, picked up used condoms. Chances of contracting HIV?

So recently I attended a party in which everyone got entirely too intoxicated, I passed out and a friend of mine urinated on me after having unprotected sex with a possibly hiv positive girl. I may have ingested some of it. Later when i woke up, still drunk, made the poor decision to pick up used condoms that were used on the same girl. Didn t think to wash my hands and ate about 20-30 minutes later. I may just be over thinking it, but I m just worried that I could have contracted HIV in some way. What do you think my chances are?
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Welcome and thank you for posting

Chances of you contracting HIV as your described are 0%. I will emphasize only on your presentation and try to let you see that you are completely safe ( except of course that you were some how abused while you passed out). You are right to consider every individual as HIV sero-positive if his/her status is unknown to you, but you are definitely wrong to stigmatize the mode of transmission from another person to another. First of your friend who had unprotected sex might have contracted the virus through the girl ( considering that she is HIV positive), but the virus would not be immediately available in his body fluids as it requires about 3 months sero-conversion period before the person can become infectious. Except of course that your friend was already HIV positive. Now, in case your friend was already sero-positive, it is extremely rare or even impossible for HIV to be passed through urine, not to talk of you even ingesting it before getting infected. HIV infection through the mouth is possible when your gut has wounds or gut lesions. So it is extremely rare to contract HIV through your mouth, if you have no lesions in your gut. Also this applies to the skin. If no lesions or wounds HIV can not pass through. Fluids that easily transmit HIV are blood, semen, vaginal fluids, and breast milk. The others rarely transmit.
To have picked up a condom which was used up 20-30 minutes ago, in your bare hands, would never transmit HIV to you. HIV virus can hardly survive above 5 minutes out of the body. But take note that you could also have contracted other infections order than HIV (Bacteria (staph, E. coli), fungal, syphilis, protozoa etc) which could be more harmful in a very short term.
For now, you need not worry and also NO HIV STIGMATIZATION. HIV is not contracted through airborne or just through any fluids. Please advise your friend to get himself tested now and then be retested after 3 months.

Hope this helps
Answered: Sun, 6 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor