Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Inflated belly, legs post pancreatitis, on IV fluids. Normal?

Hi, my name is Tasha, my sister has been in the hospital since 6-6-12 with pancreatitis . She s been on meds through the iv for the pain as well as iv fluids Sodium Hydroxide. Her belly has blown up like a volley ball her and her legs has also doubled in size. The doctor said that it was from the fluids. (iv fluids for 5 days) so they stopped the fluids but when I went to visist her today they put her back on the fluids and didnt want to answer any questions until her doctor was available. Is this normal for the body to swell and should there be any concerns?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello Tasha. Thanks for your query.
Acute pancreatitis is a serious condition which causes adynamic illeus causing stasis of bowel movements. In the initial period, it is required stop all oral intake and put patient on IV fluids, antibiotics and analgesics. Also required is to put a nasogastric tube for suction as there is fluid accumulation in the gut and hence abdominal swelling. Swelling of the limbs however doesnt occur unless there is fluid overload which may be due to renal injury, liver injury, heart failure, excess IV fluids or protein loss. So let the doctors evaluate the cause of fluid overload and clear your doubts with the visiting doctor accordingly. Wish you goodlluck. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 16 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor