Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Inflammation in an indentation in calf. Blood work to rule out lupus

I have an indentation in my calf that had a biopsy , they dr said it showed that it had stopped but there was still inflamation, but they had me do blood work to rule out lupus . she said the name of whatever it is but i can t remember and it wasn t written down. do you know what it would be called? she said that sometimes they appear on the abdomen or breasts and usually go away after a couple of years. She gave me a topical ointment for it.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello there,
I think the condition you are referring here could be "Lupus Profundus" or " Lupus Panniculitis". i.e lupus affecting the fat underlying the skin. Inflammation of the fat cells may initially appear as firm nodules. Later the fat cells are completely destroyed by the lupus leading to dents/scars.
Hope I have answered your question.
Have a nice day :)
Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan
Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor