Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Inflammation and tingling in leg. Pain near kidney and liver. Done LFT and KFT. Cause?

Sir/Madam, I m 33yrs old. Height 5 6 , weight 65kg. About six months ago, i had an inflammation and tingling in my leg and foot portion. thereafter i had a pain on my right kidney and liver portion. So i went for test and the result of LFT was SGOT 55, SGPT-82 and Gamma GT-85. KFT result was sodium 134 and chloride 92. i dont take alcohol bt take lot of bettlenut. please tell me what may be the causes and measures to be taken by me? thanks
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
Regarding to liver function test and electrolytes, the interpretation is:
1. SGOT is marginally raised, normal level is less than $) IU/L
2. SGPT is also increased, normal level is less than 40 IU/L
3. GGT is also marginally increased, normal level is less than 70 IU/L

These values indicate a slight liver cell damage and mild obstruction of the biliary tract.
Get few other tests related to liver- bilirubin (direct, indirect and total), alkaline phosphatase and serum preteins. These investigations will provide some more information.
An ultrasound abdomen should be done to know the status of liver, biliary tract and kidney.

The electrolyte level is normal. Sodium and chloride are within normal limits.

Consuming a lot of betelnut is deleterious to health.
It is known to cause heart attack, stroke, hypertension, COPD and cancer.
Tobacco is known to cause of various organs and organ systems like oral cavity, larynx, oropharanyx, esophagus, lungs, kidney, bladder, stomach, pancreas etc.
So, consumption of tobacco in any form is harmful.
If you develop any lesion in the oral cavity, report it promptly to your doctor.
It is better that you stop consuming betel nut or go for tobacco less betel nut.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor