Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Inflammation and hard knots in stomach after taking injections for uterine cancer. Switched to Warfarin,lump on leg. Is it clot ?

My 84 year old mother has uterine cancer and was put on injections for 3 blood clots a couple months ago. She developed inflammation and hard knots in her stomach from the injections and was switched to warfarin a couple weeks ago. Her INR is 2.8 now. A few days ago, she noticed a marble sized round lump in her lower leg. It is cool to the touch, is not red (today it has a faint yellow ring discoloration) is not painful at all. She called her doctor this morning but has had no response (It s 5:30 PM here now). Could this be a blood clot? Should she apply heat or cold to it? Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
you are on injection for uterine cancer . but I am not sure what injection it could be. because uterine cancer rarely need any injection. if her hemoglobin count is low then she may have given erythropoetin. she may have given enoxaparin to treat deep vein thrombosis. but now her INR is within normal limit so it is unlikely to have a clot. clinical examination of the lump is necessary. consult your oncologist.
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor