Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Inflamed lower intestine , closest to the rectum, suspected parasite or IBD, colonoscopy, inflamed coccyx, Zentel and Flagyl, blood-test, Stool tests. IBD?

I have an inflamed lower intestine , closest to the rectum , which my doctor suspected was either a parasite or IBD . I had a colonoscopy , and all was clear except for the inflammation of my lower intestine, as well as an inflamed coccyx. My inflamed coccyx went away when i took Zentel and Flagyl. But the day i stopped taking those, my coccyx became inflamed again, and now feels more severe than before. It is also affecting my urine stream. I ve had blood-tests and all is clear. Stool tests and all is clear. Could this be related to IBD?
Asked On : Sun, 15 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
You don't need to take Zintel and Flagyl every time. These are drugs which have a course. Possibly you may be having chronic constipation. Try isfagul husk 3 tsf at bed time or duphalac suspension at bed time , have free stools your inflammation will slowly go. Also you should consume good fibre diet and avoid oily and fatty diets and red meat.
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor