Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Inflamed cervix. Prescribed antibiotic, antiviral, candid pessaries, intravaginal gel. USG shower fibroid in myometrium of fundus, endometrium. Advise?

Hello Sir/MAdam
I am an OPhthalmologist of 35yrs of age. married 1.5 monts back and had been to gynaecologist for painfl intercourse and bleedng during intercouse. she didaPV ad said I have inflammed cervix and need to undergo a medicina course of atibiotic, anti viral, and candid pessaries for6 nights, intravaginal gel single dose. its been 5 daysthat i started my treatment. all my investigations like routine blood,is normal and HIV, Hbsag, prolactine level, rubella and cMV are negative. My USG pelvis showed a fibroid in myometrium of fundus and endometrium at around 13th da was 7mm thick. I have irregular mnses and cyce of around 30-35 days.
kindly guide me
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic. After analyzing your history cervical erosion or congestion can cause post-coital bleeding. As you have not mentioned about the size of the fibroid, and whether it is abutting the endometrial cavity is important to know if this is significant or not. If its a small fibroid kindly ignore it. Your endometrial thickness is normal. And about your delayed periods needs to be evaluated. I suggest you get FSH, LH, blood sugar levels, considering your age its important to plan pregnancy as soon as possible.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile

Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor