Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Infertility problem, diagnosed hydrosalpnix. Underwent ivf. Bhcg report positive,urine report negative. Recommendations? Treatment?

Dear Doctor,
I am having infertility problem, diagnosed hydrosalpnix underwent five times ivf 2 times ivf and 3 times with donor eggs in the last attempt Bhcg report was positive but urine report came negative. I blocked my tubes also, now i would like to know is there any hope . My age is 33yrs. I would like to know what is the cause that always it is failing, and secondly is pus cells in semen also cause infection or hydrosalnix. Pls reply . Thanku
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If the beta HCG report is positive then the chances of pregnancy are present. You need not worry. Do wait for some time and repeat the serum beta HCG levels. The rising levels will confirm the pregnancy.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Tue, 28 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor