Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Infertility & premature follicle rupture

Hello Doctor, we were married for 3 and half years and were trying for children.I am 29 yrs old and my husbands age is 31 yrs.We are currently located in India. We have tested for the same and consulted doctors for the per the doctors requirement we have done varoius tests starting from tube testing, semen count testing, sonography etc and the results were normal.Also my periods is normal. Now as i had done sonography for determining the growth of egg, the doctor says that the egg is not reaching its full grown stage and it is having folicular rupture and as per doctor it is due to hormonal imbalance. So the doctor advised to take three months medication of tablet Krimson 35 (for 21 days per month) and two months have passed by and third month is about to complete. Keeping in view the above could you please the present status of the situation in simple terms? What is our problem ? what are its solutions? Is the process of taking this medicine better or it have a negative impact? as we have read and heard from some important sources that these pills are pills for not getting pregnant and that this could create more problems only for those who have problems Could you pls provide us a much better solution and remedy to this? Awaiting for your response.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Feb 2010
Answers:  4 Views:  5707
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Somebody posted here that while you are Krimson you can not conceive. That is true. So even if you start the pill on fifth day and if the condom is broke, you have no chances of conceiving. This medication balances the hormones and cycles. It is like a contraceptive. After a trial of medication for few months, you have the chances to conceive.

Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Tue, 16 Nov 2010
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
The medication you refer has the ingredients as two hormones, cyproterone acetate (an anti-androgenic progestogen) and ethinyloestrodiol (an estrogen). This combination is classified as a low-dose combined oral contraceptive - it suppresses ovulation and changes cervical mucus. It is often also used for the treatment of severe acne and hirsuitism in women and for female pattern baldness or androgenetic alopecia in women. While taking this medication you will not be able to conceive. Your doctor may have prescribed it to try and get your hormones balanced before you attempted another pregnancy so that the next pregnancy has a good chance of starting out on the right foot. It is put on trial for 2 to 3 cycles and in fact any medicine for infertility is put on trial for 2 to 3 cycles before any other intervention is done. I would suggest you to continue it for the remaining month and visit the doctor again. The prescription of Oral contraceptive drugs in common in treating the immature follicles so don?t be worried. You should have trust in the doctor if you are treating for infertility and he is the best guide and don?t come to conclusions with the information over the net and from friends.
Answered: Tue, 9 Feb 2010
  User's Response
KRIMSON 35 in itself is a birth control pill, its 21 day dose help u to have a complete menstrual cycle with all its phases such as leutial phase, follicular phase etc. you need not worry dear u are not going to conceive!
Answered: Mon, 19 Jul 2010
  User's Response

Hello Doctor, my age is 30, I am taking krimson 35 tablet for last 3 months, this time I took first table on 5th day of the cycle next day I intercourse with my husband but The condom got  raoture while intercourse, My query is whether I get pregnate due to this. Kindly answer.

Answered: Wed, 12 May 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor