Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Infection with pseudomonas. Go through surgery? No growth in urine culture means?

I ve infection with pseudomonas and i make culture and took the sensetive antibiotic but after that the infection back again after 2 or 3 days, this happend 4times during the last 4 months Now i ve to make surgery that recommended by my doctor and i make a new urine culture but it shows no growth with 40 to 50 wbcs What that mean, the infection gone or it is tricky no more?....
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. There are so many factors for urine infection for uti there is every possibility of recurance. it tend torecover after sex or from anus.
Probably in recent past there might be no possibility of reinfection hence you didnt have the organism in the culture or it may be an error. repeating the culture may confirm the sterile urine.
As there will be post operative coverage of anti biotics you need not worry about the infection . the surgeons will take care of the facts.
In the mean whil i advise you some diet recomendations as take more of green leafy vegetables pulses sprouts fruits and jrices. it improve the general health and immunity.thanks for calling.
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor