Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Infection, pus in the ear cartilage after wearing a earring with a small post. Advice with cleaning techniques?

Hello, I have had my right ear cartilage pierced since August 24th. I become allergic to fake jewelry so I made sure to spend some decent money on a 14K Sterling Silver earring. The problem is, the post seems to have been too small and the back of the earring was very tight and directly on the skin of my ear. My ear became very suffocated and I believe it is a little infected. In pain, I pulled the back of the earring off.. I then cleaned the piercing with Betadine and it seems to have been pussing or leaking.. Do I squeeze out whatever is in there or leave it alone? I put a different earring in that seems like it has some room, but it s a pearl so it s hard to turn. But, it s temporary until I buy a nicer, better earring with a longer post. When should I clean, with what, and what techniques do I use to clean properly without infecting or irritating it more but getting it clean so that it heals properly and as fast as possible?
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello dear
Thanks for your query.

First of all I would like to say if you feel its infected and paining and forming pus then dont mess with it yourself and go get a medical checkup.

You can apply the providone Iodine lotion you are using there. When it gets normal you can clean it with luke warm water.
Use ear ring which suits your ear pore best and doest get too tight . You might be allergic to certain metals, so avoid those .

Hope this helps.

Take care.

Disclaimer: The Expert’s advice is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place.Please consult your nearest physician before acting on it. The advice is not valid for medico-legal purposes also.

Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The cartilage is notorious for poor healing. It is often prolonged. It can get secondarily infected. Being in the ear, the scar should not become ugly. It will be wiser to see a specialist (general surgeon or Ear )

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor