Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Infection on toenail, tender to touch, blood clot on nail fold that bleeds, taking azithromycin, using fucidic acid. Is treatment correct?

i have an infection on my toenail, most probably paronychia . It is very tender to the touch. I can see a small blood clot about 2mm x 1mm, just on the nail fold but it bleeds if i try to remove it. Already on azithromycin 500 mg / day for 5 days and fusidic acid locally applied 3-4 times a day, and hot compress and betadine wash thrice daily. Is this correct treatment?
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there. The blood clot you describe could very well be what we in medical terminology call a pyogenic granuloma. The treatment you mention is fine but is it working is the question. Personally i prefer an antibiotic like metronidazole given the nail's unique position on the foot & the chance of gram negative organisms growing. You may choose to add this to the regime in addition to ibuprofen in a dose suited to your body weight. The lesion if pyogenic granuloma will need to be addressed separately & cauterised & all this will require the services of a dermatologist nearest you. Good luck & Godspeed!
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor